This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Caboolture Real Estate

Caboolture real estate

Flats and apartments were 2% of occupied homes in Caboolture at the 2021 Census, below 12% across QLD. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses, at 20%, were above the state's 12%.

  • House 77
  • Townhouse or terrace 20
  • Flat or apartment 2
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 21
  • Mortgaged 34
  • Rented 42
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Caboolture as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$310 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$1,561 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$1,310 a weekQLD $1,675

Townhouses above the state, flats below it

Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses made up 20% of occupied homes in Caboolture at the 2021 Census, above 12% across QLD. Flats and apartments were 2%, below the state's 12%, which suggests a smaller share of people living in apartment buildings than across QLD. Separate houses were 77%, above 75% for the state.

Homes with four or more bedrooms account for 43% in Caboolture, above 39% across QLD. Three-bedroom homes are 36%, below 37%, and two bedrooms or fewer are 19%, below 22% for the state. On Census night, 6% of private dwellings in Caboolture were unoccupied, below 9% across QLD.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Renting through agents, and paying off homes

In Caboolture, 42% of households rent, above 33% across QLD. Of those renting households, 70% rent from a landlord recorded as a real estate agent, above 66% for the state. The median rent is $310 a week, below $365 across QLD. Outright ownership is below the state, at 21% of households against 29%.

Paying off a mortgage describes 34% of households in Caboolture, the same as 34% across QLD, with a median repayment of $1,561 a month, below $1,733 for the state. Median household income is $1,310 a week, below $1,675 across QLD. Worked out on this page from the median rent and the median income of all households, renters or not, the rent equals 24% of income in Caboolture, above 22% across the state.

A younger median age and a smaller share at the same address

Of people aged five and over in Caboolture, 44% lived at the same address five years earlier, below 48% across QLD, which suggests a smaller share of people aged five and over lived at the same address five years earlier than across the state.

The suburb of Caboolture had 29,534 people at the 2021 Census. The median age was 36 years, below 38 across QLD, suggesting younger residents than the state as a whole. An average household in Caboolture holds 2.6 people, above 2.5 for the state.